All games
Evochron Mercenary

Playable on Mac
How to play Evochron Mercenary on Mac
Evochron Mercenary is graded playable on Apple Silicon through Pixel Port's runtime.
Playable grade, beta access pending.
Get Evochron Mercenary enabled on DiscordThis game should run, but it is not enabled in Pixel Port yet. We are a small team and enable beta games manually. Request it in the app, or join our Discord and we will enable it for you.
What you need
- Evochron Mercenary, owned on your own Steam account
- Apple Silicon (M1 or newer)
- macOS 14+
From Windows game to Mac launch
- 01
Install Pixel Port
Download Pixel Port and let it set up the runtime on first launch.
- 02
Request Evochron Mercenary
Find Evochron Mercenary in the app and request it. During the beta, our small team enables games manually for each user.
- 03
Or ask us on Discord
Join the Pixel Port Discord and tell us you want to play Evochron Mercenary. That is usually the fastest way to get it enabled.
More games that run on Mac
- Dark Souls: Remastered

Dark Souls: Remastered
- Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Ori and the Will of the Wisps
- Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition

Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition
Common questions
- Does Evochron Mercenary run on Mac?
- Evochron Mercenary is graded playable on Apple Silicon through Pixel Port's runtime. Its current grade is playable for Apple Silicon Macs. Evochron Mercenary is built on Other, and Pixel Port's runtime translates its rendering to Metal automatically. It is not enabled in the beta yet, so request it in the app or join the Pixel Port Discord before trying to install it.
- Do I need to own Evochron Mercenary on Steam?
- Yes. Pixel Port does not sell, host, or distribute games. Evochron Mercenary downloads through Steam, to your own Steam account, exactly as it would on a PC — you need to own it there first. Pixel Port is the compatibility layer that runs the Windows build Steam delivers.
- Do I need Windows, Boot Camp, or a VM to play Evochron Mercenary on Mac?
- No. Pixel Port runs the Windows build of Evochron Mercenary directly on macOS — no Boot Camp partition, no virtual machine, and no Windows license.
- Which Macs can run Evochron Mercenary?
- Any Apple Silicon Mac — M1 through M4, MacBook Air to Mac Studio — on macOS 14 or later.
