All games
Die Young

Playable on Mac
How to play Die Young on Mac
Die Young is graded playable on Apple Silicon through Pixel Port's runtime.
Playable grade, beta access pending.
Get Die Young enabled on DiscordThis game should run, but it is not enabled in Pixel Port yet. We are a small team and enable beta games manually. Request it in the app, or join our Discord and we will enable it for you.
What you need
- Die Young, owned on your own Steam account
- Apple Silicon (M1 or newer)
- macOS 14+
From Windows game to Mac launch
- 01
Install Pixel Port
Download Pixel Port and let it set up the runtime on first launch.
- 02
Request Die Young
Find Die Young in the app and request it. During the beta, our small team enables games manually for each user.
- 03
Or ask us on Discord
Join the Pixel Port Discord and tell us you want to play Die Young. That is usually the fastest way to get it enabled.
More games that run on Mac
- Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
- Sons of the Forest

Sons of the Forest
- Subnautica

Subnautica
Common questions
- Does Die Young run on Mac?
- Die Young is graded playable on Apple Silicon through Pixel Port's runtime. Its current grade is playable for Apple Silicon Macs. Die Young is built on Unreal Engine, and Pixel Port's runtime translates its rendering to Metal automatically. It is not enabled in the beta yet, so request it in the app or join the Pixel Port Discord before trying to install it.
- Do I need to own Die Young on Steam?
- Yes. Pixel Port does not sell, host, or distribute games. Die Young downloads through Steam, to your own Steam account, exactly as it would on a PC — you need to own it there first. Pixel Port is the compatibility layer that runs the Windows build Steam delivers.
- Do I need Windows, Boot Camp, or a VM to play Die Young on Mac?
- No. Pixel Port runs the Windows build of Die Young directly on macOS — no Boot Camp partition, no virtual machine, and no Windows license.
- Which Macs can run Die Young?
- Any Apple Silicon Mac — M1 through M4, MacBook Air to Mac Studio — on macOS 14 or later.
